Galaxy Music Awards (GMA) 2020 Nomination List

Galaxy Music Awards (GMA) 2020 Nomination List

The Galaxy Music Awards announce its nominees for this years award show. This years showpiece would award artiste the entire South East / South South States of Nigeria.

Following a faculty session By the GMA faculty of Curators and also Our Audience Nominations a comprehensive list of nominees have emerged for this years event .

voting set to kickoff on the 30th of October 2020.

 

 

see full list

GMA 2020 (Final Nominees)
Gospel Artiste of the year
(A category for the best gospel act in the year under review, by a single or group)
• Mercy Chinwo (Port-Harcourt) Akamdinelu
• Judi Kay (Asaba) Man Of Galilee
• GUC (Gift Ugochi Christopher ) ( Port Harcourt ) All That matters
• Ada Ehi ( Imo ) Settled
• Chioma Jesus ( Abia ) Okemmuo
• Prinx Emmanuel (Port Harcourt ) God no go Shame us

Best Pop Single
A category for the best Pop Single in the year Under Review
• Rema (Edo) Ginger me
• Ajebo Hustlers (Port Harcourt ) Barrawo
• Omah lay (Port Harcourt ) Lolo
• Burna Boy ( Port Harcourt )Odogwu
• F2 (Owerri) Otitto
• Idahams ( Port Harcourt ) Shima

Best Rap Single
A voting category for single recording of a rap song
• Illbliss (Enugu) Generations
• Phyno (Enugu)Gods Willing
• Mr Raw (Enugu) Odogwu Aburo Guy name
• Erriga (Warri) Welcome to warri
• Dandizzy (Port Harcourt ) Woskey
• Kaptain (Edo ) Gbese Gbese

Best Vocal Performer male
Male artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single or album
• Chike (Anambra) Roju
• Johnny Drille (Edo) Something Better
• Ogranya (Port Harcourt) Serenade
• George Siki (Port Harcourt ) Turn me on
• Legendary Suni ( Abia ) Jumai
• Ric Hassani (Port Harcourt ) Do like Say
Best Vocal Performer Female
Female artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single or album
• Blessing Tangban ( Calabar ) Tebe Tebe
• J’Dess (Enugu) Chi Efo
• Chidimma (Imo ) 40 years
• Clay (Imo ) Destiny
• Bee Bee Bassey (Calabar) Incredible God
• Judi kay ( Asaba ) Man of Galilee
• Jikume ( Port Harcourt ) Love Me crazy
Best Collaboration
Pop or Afro beat track including cameos
• Chike (Enugu) Nakupenda ft Ric Hassani
• Dj joenel (Port Harcourt ) Armageddon ft Dr Barz, Dandizzy , Ajebo Hustlers
• Dj Neptune (Edo) No Body Ft Mr Eazi ,Joe Boy
• Yemi Alade ( Abia) Shekere ft Angelic Kidjo
• Rhema (Edo) Beamer ft Rvssian
• Chidimma (Imo) 40 years ft Flavour
Next Rated
Most promising Act in the year under review
• Guchi (Owerri)
• U.C Flames (Owerri)
• Cave Men (Group) (Owerri)
• Chimmy ( Port Harcourt )
• Hotice Exclusive ( Port Harcourt )
• Acharaman (Owerri )
• Elemxy (Port Harcourt )
Artiste of the year
• Burna boy (Port Harcourt )
• Erriga ( Warri)
• Mercy Chinwo (Port Harcourt )
• Yemi Alade ( Abia )
• Chike (Anambra)
• Rhema ( Edo)
• Omah lay (Port Harcourt )
• Ajebo hustlers (Port Harcourt )
Song of the year
Most popular song in the year under review
• Omah lay (Port Harcourt ) Bad Influence
• Chike (Anambra ) Nakupenda
• Patoranking (Ebonyi) Abule
• Rhema (Edo ) Ginger Me
• Ajebo Hustlers (Port Harcourt) Barrawo
• Yemi Alade ( Abia ) Shekere

Lyricist on the Roll
Artiste with the most lyrical depth in a single or album in the year under review
• Errigga ( Warri) Welcome to Warri
• Illbliss ( Enugu ) Generations
• Young 6ix ( Warri ) Trapfro
• Mr Raw (Enugu) Odogwu aburo Guy Name
• Dr Barz ( Edo)
• Kaptain (Edo ) Gbese
• Dan Dizzy (Port Harcourt )Woskey
Best Alternative Song
A voting category for artiste whose song reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends
• Blessing Tangban (Calabar ) Tebe Tebe
• Cave Men ( Imo ) Oge
• Chike ( Anambra) Roju
• Clay ( Imo) Destiny
• Johnny Drille (Edo )Something New
• J’dess ( Enugu ) Chi Efo
• Enzo ft George Siki ( Port Harcourt ) Good Vibes
Rookie of the Year
A voting category for the rookie who has had a successful year musically in the absence of any album in the year under review
• Lowkiz
• Redmagic
• Ranziz
• Yoboi
• Tjay
• Da Onums
• Citi Boi
• Okezzy
Producer Of the year
An individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song or album in the year under review.
• Leriq (Akwa Ibom) ( Monsters You Made )
• Young John ( Akwaibom )
• Rexxie ( Anambara) Opor
• Ozedikus Nwanne ( Edo ) Corny
• Kul Boy (Warri) My love song
• Ida Banton (Port Harcourt ) ( Barrawo)
Album /Ep of the year
A voting category for the best album/ Ep (Solo or group) in the year under review, that meets the faculty requirements of excellence
• Chike (Amambra ) Boo of the Booless
• Burna Boy (Port Harcourt) Twice as tall
• Erigga (Warri) Enigma 2
• Judi kay (Asaba ) Man of Galilee
• Idahams ( Port Harcourt ) Man on fire
• Omah lay (Port Harcourt ) Get layd
• Cave Men ( Imo ) Roots
Best Street Track
• Victor AD (Warri) Too much money
• Erriga (Warri) Welcome to Warri
• Ajebo Hustlers ( Port Harcourt ) Barrawo
• Patoranking ( Ebonyi ) Abule
• Burn Boy ( Port Harcourt ) Wetin Dey Sub
• Kaptain (Edo ) Gbese Gbese
Video Director Of the year
• TG Omori ( Calabar ) Gods Willing
• Adasa Cookey ( Port Harcourt ) Duduke
• Avalon Okpe (Abia ) Akamdinelu
• Prassas Collective (Port Harcourt ) Barrawo
• Director Blue ( Port Harcourt ) Jumoke
• Aje Filmworks ( Akwaibom ) Nakupenda

Post a Comment

#FOLLOW US ON INSTAGRAM